Skip to content
Using Tamanu Oil For Irritated Skin

Using Tamanu Oil For Irritated Skin

This bitter oil comes from the tamanu tree which grows in the tropics and bears a fruit that has a similar taste to an apple. The pits of those fruits are used to create tamanu oil which has been used for centuries as a topical remedy for skin issues like burns, blisters, sores (basically everything you can think of).

 What is tamanu oil? 

A few things you should know about tamanu is that it is highly antibacterial so it can be used on its own to help with infections, wounds and even acne. Plus its excellent at reducing the appearance of scars.

It also has amazing skin-regenerative properties which is especially for those with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. 

The lesser known fact about tamanu oil is that it works great for those who have eczema or psoriasis because of its anti-inflammatory properties.

Today tamanu is often found in creams and moisturizers that help damaged or chapped skin along as a treatment for burns, rashes and nail infections. 

Benefits of tamanu 

It can rejuvenate the look of your skin, and diminish acne scarring

Want to learn more about the ingredients in Putty? Learn about turmeric and colloidal oatmeal

Previous article How Graydon Skincare Helps the Ocean
Graydon's insiders club

Be the first to know about sales and product launches, get monthly Insider's Perks and access to exclusive deals while learning about skincare, with tips and tricks from Mindful Beauty Magazine.

Latest articles

  • Introducing Jade Moon Superfood Serum!
    February 22, 2024 Graydon Skincare

    Introducing Jade Moon Superfood Serum!

    This little bottle of green goodness is an oil-based serum filled with powerful superfood ingredients that boosts your skin’s barrier and makes your skin appear smooth and youthful.
    Read now
  • Ingredient Highlight: Goji Seed Oil
    February 15, 2024 Graydon Skincare

    Ingredient Highlight: Goji Seed Oil

    Goji berries have been a trendy superfood for decades, and they've been popular in their origin continent of Asia for even longer. While most people think of goji as something to consume, there's another great way to get the most out of gojiby using goji seed oil in your skincare!
    Read now