If you are constantly dealing with breakouts and clogged pores, the answer to your troubles may be squalane oil. This conditioning oil has anti-aging and anti-inflammatory benefits which can help calm acne prone skin.
What’s the difference between squalene oil and squalene oil?
Not to be confused with squalene which is naturally produced in the body, squalane is actually very different. While squalane can be found in our body's sebum (12% of our sebum is made of squalene), it's also highly unstable and can go rancid fast, so it's definitely something you don't want to add to your skincare routine!
Once squalene is hydrogenated and becomes squalane however, it becomes a highly powerful ingredient with many skin benefits.
What sets squalane apart from other oils?
Unlike other oils, squalane doesn't oxidize as quickly. The oxidation process can cause skin flare ups and acne (no thanks). Plus, it has an extremely long shelf life so even if you are using it sparingly, it'll last you a long time.
The squalane oil we use in our Green Cream is 100% plant derived and extracted from olive oil. It’s clinically proven to be non-irritating and is completely fragrance free if you have more sensitive skin.
Benefits of Squalane
It’s a highly nourishing, non-comedogenic oil (read: won’t clog your pores), full of antioxidants and readily to the skin since its so similar to our skin’s natural sebum but won't leave any greasy residue.
It also does an excellent job of locking moisture into the skin.
If your skin is on the oily side you’ll be glad to know that squalene doesn’t leave a greasy residue, absorbs quickly and helps prevent oxidation of natural skin oils (which is why your skin is oily in the first place!)
Squalane oil also helps with combination skin that has clogged pores and blackheads
Want to learn more about the ingredients in Green Cream? Learn about bakuchiol and moth bean here.