Ingredient Highlight: Raspberry Seed Oil – Graydon Skincare Ingredient Highlight: Raspberry Seed Oil
Read More

Our Beauty Blog

Ingredient Highlight: Raspberry Seed Oil

Ingredient Highlight: Raspberry Seed Oil

Other names: Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil

What it is: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and moisturizer/emollient/occlusive

You can find it in: Superfood Serum and Face Glow

Raspberry seed oil is, as the name suggests, derived from the seeds of raspberries. It's rich in linoleic and linolenic acid, both of which are considered essential fatty acids for the skin. Raspberry seed oil also contains a plethora of skin-loving compounds, such as vitamin A (carotenoids), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), vitamin E (tocopherol), phytosterols, and ellagic acid to name a few.

So what makes raspberry seed oil such a wonderful ingredient? 

Firstly, raspberry seed oil's rich vitamin content makes it a wonderful antioxidant. And if you’re not yet aware, antioxidants are amazing compounds that help our skin fight free radicals. Free radicals are skin-damaging particles produced by exposure to toxins in the environment, such as pollution, and UV rays. They can seriously wreak havoc on your skin by degrading collagen and elastin.

In short, raspberry seed oil helps to prevent premature aging of the skin.

Bonus: The combination of all the vitamins found in this oil can also help to lighten the appearance of scars and hyperpigmentation!

Secondly, raspberry seed oil's rich linoleic and linolenic acid content gives it excellent anti-inflammatory properties. This means that it may help to soothe and calm the skin from redness and inflammation. 

Finally, raspberry seed oil is a phenomenal moisturizer since it contains phytosterols (the plant equivalent of cholesterol in animals). It has both emollient and occlusive properties. This means that it can both soften your skin AND prevent transepidermal water loss (TEWL) - a process in which the water in your body passes through your skin and evaporates.

 A gold-coloured hydrating serum for dry skin in a glass bottle on a wooden surface with greenery in the background

So, who is it good for?

If your skin is oily and acne-prone, then this oil might benefit your skin due to its high concentration of linoleic and linolenic acid. If you have a different skin type, then you can simply enjoy this ingredient's antioxidant and moisturizing properties. 

Look for this superstar, nature-based oil in Superfood Serum and Face Glow.

__________________

Want the skinny on the art of scrubbing? Then click here to learn about the do's and don'ts of exfoliating your skin.

Azelaic acid is an incredible ingredient derived from grains that offers many skin benefits. Click here to learn more about its properties, its use in skincare and who it’s good for.

Sources

Oomah, B. D., Godfrey, D. V., Ladet, S., & Liang, J. (2000, May). Characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil. Retrieved February 01, 2021, from https://www.researchgate.net/publication/215523935_Characteristics_of_raspberry_Rubus_idaeus_L_seed_oil