- Apricot kernel carrier oil is effective for all skin types - from acne prone, dry, sensitive and mature. Its rich and smooth texture is super nourishing and given that it's particularly high in vitamin A, apricot oil helps the skin rebuild tissues and regulate cellular growth.
- While this pale golden and odorless oil is suitable for all skin types, it is particularly beneficial for aggravated skin. Rich in an abundance of plant phytosterols (specifically b-sisterol) its light texture glides easily over the skin all the while helping to quell anti-inflammatory activity.
- Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the Argan tree, which is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and medicinal properties. They produce oil that is considered to be one of the rarest in the world due to the small and very specific growing areas. Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, argan trees are under the protection of UNESCO.
- Argan oil was traditionally used by Moroccans as a way to help eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and hair loss
- Argan is a wonderfully rich oil, plentiful in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids making it a great choice for use in therapeutic creams as well as hair care. With its clear golden hue and nutty-like aroma, argan is an exemplarary oil for slowing down the clock.
- Arnica has been used medicinally for centuries. It is reputed to have anti-inflammatory properties and used in creams to treat sprains, bruises, arthritis and insect bites. It relieves pain and provides an overall soothing experience.
- Bursting with over 20 nutrients including magnesium, potassium, chlorophyll and over 70% Oleic Acid (Omega 9), avocado oil is extremely nourishing and a great anti-inflammatory to help soothe and heal.
- Avocado oil deeply nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated skin. This deep-penetrating oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium – known as the youth mineral.
- Avocado oil is a rich source of healthy fats, especially monounsaturated fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Unlike saturated and trans fats, which tend to be pro-inflammatory, these fats are anti-inflammatory. They soothe and calm inflamed, broken-out skin, decrease the redness and damage associated with UV exposure, and improve skin’s elasticity, resulting in fewer wrinkles.
- Avocado oil is also full of carotenoids, the most significant of which is lutein which has a protective effect on the skin, helping to prevent UV-radiation-induced skin damage.
- Avocado oil also contains chlorophyll, which gives it its slightly green color and acts as an antioxidant to scavenge free radicals, protecting our skin from their harmful aging effects.
- It’s also one of the only plant-based oils available that contain vitamin D with a high phytosterol content. It has an occlusive effect on the skin which helps promote cellular regeneration and healing.
Black Currant Seed Oil
- Black currant seed oil comes from a deciduous Eurasian shrub that is easily distinguished by the strong perfume of its buds and leaves.
- It is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent. Studies have shown that it is a good treatment for rheumatoid arthritis.
- This oil is said to increase elasticity in the skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues which prevents chronic skin conditions like dermatitis and eczema.
- With the subtle aroma of blueberry pie , our nutrient dense cold pressed blueberry seed oil is an incredibly efficient way to infuse youthfulness into your skin.
- Grown in the Fraser Valley in British Columbia, our broccoli seed oil has a unique combination of fatty acids that mimic the lubricative feel of silicone .
- This cold pressed oil contains an amazing 'plant chemical' called sulforaphane which has extraordinary detoxifying and anti-oxidative qualities. Also, cruciferous vegetables (such as broccoli) are loaded with skin-beautifying compounds including sulfur-containing phytonutrients, which boost the body's natural detoxification enzymes to combat potentially carcinogenic invaders.
- Natives of the Amazonian forest refer to the Buriti tree as the 'Tree of Life' and that's just what buriti oil does for your skin - it brings it back to life!
- Bursting with bioavailable pro-vitamin A and E as well as inherent sun protection qualities, this rich oil restores, rebuilds and re-hydrates exposed skin that lacks moisture.
- Calendula is a gentle and nourishing botanical that also has powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It's rich in Vitamin E which is great for hydrating dry skin along with fading stretchmarks and acne scars
- This herbal oil is particularly effective in skin care because it has inherent antimicrobial and antiviral properties, increases collagen metabolism in irritated areas, and promotes the formation of granulation tissue -- an important step in the skin healing process, which also makes it a great fortifier for delicate, sensitive, breakout-prone skin.
- This multi-purpose oil helps to ease inflammation without drying it out, and even works synergistically when blended with other redness-busting ingredients.
- Calendula is high in flavonoids which are antioxidants that protect the skin against free radical cell damage which can cause premature aging
- We love camelina oil not just because our grower is located in the heart of the prairies but because of its deep color and lovely nutty aroma (even though it is not a nut!). Like flaxseed oil, it is full of omega-3 fatty acids, vitamin E, and antioxidants.
- Even better, camelina is a much more 'shelf stable' oil (compared to flax) which is super important to us because it allows us to avoid (nasty) preservatives you don't want your skin to 'eat'!
Find camelina in our Elixir Oil
Camellia Seed Oil
- Not to be confused with camelina, camelia comes from wildflowers that typically grow in Asia.
- Rich with a bevy of antioxidants to help revitalize and rejuvenate your skin, Camellia seed oil is best known for its super light 'dry oil' finish which is easily absorbed into your face leaving it soft and nourished, with no greasiness left behind!
- Known as the beauty elixir oil used among French Queens, carrot seed is considered to be one of the best oils to rejuvenate and regenerate skin tissues while removing toxic build-up
- Cherry kernel oil contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E.
- It also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called eleostearic, a conjugated linolenic acid that prevents UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin or hair.
- Grown in South America, chia seed oil is a perfect balance of omega 3 to omega 6 essential fatty acids, which are necessary for healthy looking skin.
- It contains powerful antioxidants and phytonutrients and protects the skin against the abuse of environmental elements and helps prevent the signs of aging skin. It is a wonderful moisturizing ingredient, as it prevents water-loss by protecting skin's moisture barrier, and keeps the skin hydrated.
- Semi-solid at room temperature, coconut oil is excellent as a skin softener and in its unrefined form has a wonderful rich aroma! It is known to have antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial benefits which are largely attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid in its composition.The lauric acid in coconut oil helps to fight topical bacteria, viruses and fungi.
- Grown in bogs in northern Quebec, our cranberry seed oil easily penetrates the skin because of its super light texture.
- It possesses a high amount of vitamin A and a unique balance of omega 3 and 6 fatty acids not found in other oils.
- These properties help bring relief to itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis . It’s also great for acne and blemished skin.
- Light in color, texture and with no scent, evening primrose oil may appear meek but it is anything but passive in efficacy.
- Helps regulate sebum production in acne-prone skin and delivers hydration for those with dehydrated skin or dry patches.
- Adds tone and firmness for aging skin and stimulates collagen production
Find evening primrose seed oil in our Super Sensitive Skin Stuff
- Goji berry seed oil is naturally high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, vitamins (such as B1, B2, B6 and vitamin E), amino acids (over 19) and trace minerals (selenium, phosphorus, calcium, zinc, iron and copper). The array of powerful antioxidants contained in this carrier oil helps guard the skin from free radical damage and resist signs of aging.
Find goji oil in Superfood Serum
- Grapeseed oil is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has an astringent quality which makes it appropriate for oily, acne prone skin.
- Hemp seed oil is a great therapeutic oil due to its high level of nutrients which include omega fatty acids and proteins.
- Its obvious association to cannabis also hints at its soothing nature!
- Jojoba oil comes from a perennial shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico.
- It has natural anti-microbial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin.
- Vitamin B and E help kill free radicals, protect and repair skin while soothing fine lines and wrinkles
- In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions even for the most sensitive individuals.
- Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The body’s natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a natural moisturizer and environmental barrier for the skin. However, wax ester production steadily decreases with age causing the skin to appear dull and cause wrinkles. A reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis and rosacea.
- Grown in Prince Edward Island, Canada, abyssinian (kale) seed oil is naturally high in erucic acid, a monosaturated omega-9 fatty acid known for its excellent properties for the strengthening, gloss and manageability of hair, and the rehydration and protection of dry skin.
Find kale oil in Superfood Serum
- Though derived from coconut oil, medium chain triglycerides (commonly known as mct) have an extremely light texture due to a distillation process which (from a chemistry point of view) means that it does not contain longer chain fatty acids.
- The result of this distillation process is that MCT has a high viscosity (the texture of which makes this oil great for breaking down embedded dirt and debris lodged in your pores) and also means that it is free from scent and colour.
Find MCT in our Pre Cleanse
- Meadowfoam is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known.
- It absorbs easily into the skin imparting a silky smooth feel and has the added benefit of offering some UV protection.
Find meadowfoam oil in Superfood Serum
- Oats have been used as a soothing agent for years (remember that oatmeal bath you had as a kid when you had chicken pox?!) because they are rich in antioxidants, tocopherols and are highly emollient with no dermal irritation and sensitivity.
- Our oat oil is cold pressed and has a liquid silk feel with a light smell of oatmeal.
Cold Pressed Olive Oil
- The general population will most likely use olive oil as a food condiment but in fact, it is much more than just something to dress up your salad! Olive oil is one of the most sought-after natural oils for skin care and has been used as an ancient remedy for skin care since Egyptian times.
- Perilla seed oil is unbelievably rich in vitamins, amino acids, linoleic, oleic and alpha-linoleic acid that help your skin to retain moisture content.
- This is especially important because when you're cleansing, you do not want to strip away your 'acid mantle' (aka the protective layer) on your face.
- Contains Omega 5 from the seed of pomegranate which can destroy free radicals and prevent signs of aging
- Known anti-inflammatory that contains gallic acid which can heal wounds and sooth irritation, reduce fine lines and nourish skin
- Ellagic acid boosts collagen production
- The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. It is often viewed as a special treatment oil for the face.
- Besides being moisturizing and nourishing, it also balances pH which makes skin feel soft and smooth.
Find pomegranate seed oil in our Super Sensitive Skin Stuff
- Prickly Pear oil contains the highest amount of Vitamin E than any other beauty oil (including argan oil). It is extremely rich in essential fatty acids, including Omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and Vitamin K.
- Also known as barbery fig, this powerful anti-inflammatory contains high concentrations of omega 6 to help repair and detox skin barrier
- The oil is easily absorbed into the skin and penetrates quickly without leaving any greasy residue. The effective and potent antioxidants are known as betalains, which are red and yellow pigments found in plants.
- Prickly Pear contains the highest amount of betalains and it’s these super antioxidants which help protect skin against ageing from various types of damaging radicals.
Find Prickly Pear oil in Superfood Serum
Pumpkin Seed Oil
- Pumpkin seed oil abounds in vitamins A, B, D & E; minerals, and proteins . Plus it has over 60% of unsaturated fatty acids and is rich in omega 3 and 6 essential fatty acids.
- In our opinion, its real claim to fame is the high levels of zinc which it naturally contains. Zinc is your body’s friend when it comes to fighting infection and inflammation and it even helps filter out the harsh rays of the sun.
Raspberry Seed Oil
- Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, anti-inflammatory and helps create a lipid barrier which provides moisture retention and protection to the skin containing 83% essential fatty acids
- Rich in ellagic acid, it can help protect your collagen from damage while also abundant in anthocyanins and flavonoids which help protect blood vessels from damage hence strengthening the skin.
- Also known for its prevention of rashes, eczema, skin lesions
- Most importantly has properties which provide broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B shielding.
- Rice bran oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process.
- It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. It has a high percentage of fatty acids and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than vitamin E.
- Rice bran oil also contains gamma-oryzanol, a compound that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission.
- As such, rice bran oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products
- Rosehip is an incredible moisturizing oil that tends not to break people out because it is considered a dry oil which makes it suitable for a wide range of skin types.
The main bioactive phytochemical which is an important component in this oil is all-trans retinoic acid, which is a natural precursor to vitamin A. The generous amount of tretinoin in it helps make rosehip one of the best oils for regenerating depleted (even scarred) tissue.
It is also abundant in Vitamin C, which helps brighten the complexion, aid blood flow and promote collagen production
- And in case you’re wondering, it doesn’t smell like roses. It’s completely unscented!
Find rosehip seed oil in our Super Sensitive Skin Stuff
- Sacha Inchi oil is one of the richest vegetable sources of polyunsaturated fatty acids, namely alfa-linolenic acid (omega 3) which controls oil production, linolenic acid (omega 6), and oleic acid (omega 9), which helps to protect the skin's moisture barrier.
- Its high antioxidant and skin smoothing properties make sacha inchi oil such a wonderful superfood oil to help soothe dry, irritated skin, reduce scarring and to repair damaged hair.
Find sacha inchi oil in Superfood Serum
- Sea buckthorn is a spiny shrub, and its bright yellow-orange berries have been used for centuries in the coastal regions of Europe and Asia.
- These incredible little berries (and the reddish brown oil yielded from them) are said to be the single highest source of vitamin C, vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids and beta-carotene which gives them their bright color.
- Plus they are a notable source of phytonutrients, carotene, flavonoids, vitamin C, as well as the powerful antioxidant enzyme super-oxide dismutase, which blocks free radical damage.
- Perhaps best of all, they are the very best source of rare Omega 7.This potent essential fatty acid is the vital collagen-producing essence that strengthens and repairs your skin at the deepest layer which makes it a great oil for mature skin, and leaves you with a bright, glowy complexion.
- This hard working oil is used to promote the healing of burns, eczema and small cuts and wounds.
- Its healing effect is due to the beta-carotene (provitamin A) in it, which helps reverse the damaging effects of sun radiation and minimize the long-term effects of sun exposure. In addition, the UV-spectrum of sea buckthorn oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea buckthorn a good choice to put in sun care formulations.
- Organic Sunflower Oil has high amounts of vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, and also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids.
- Deeply nourishing, sunflower oil helps to treat dry and damaged skin as well as eczema and psoriasis.
- Tamanu is known to have wondrous wound-healing properties for almost every skin ailment so it’s no surprise that this thick viscous oil is excellent therapy for burns, cuts, eczema, rashes, insect bites and inflammation in general.
- It naturally contains phospholipids and glycolipids which are excellent water-binding agents.
Find tamanu oil in The Putty