Is Squalane Oil Good for Acne?
If you're constantly dealing with breakouts and clogged pores, the answer to your troubles may be squalane oil. This conditioning oil has anti-aging and anti-inflammatory benefits, which can help to calm acne-prone skin.
What’s the difference between squalene oil and squalane oil?
Not to be confused with squalene, which is naturally produced in the body, squalane is actually very different. Squalene can be found in our sebum (12% of our sebum is made of squalene). As an ingredient, is highly unstable and can go rancid fast, so it's definitely not something you'd want to incorporate into your skincare routine!
When squalene is hydrogenated, it becomes squalane, which is a highly powerful ingredient with many skin benefits.
What sets squalane apart from other oils?
Unlike other oils, squalane doesn't oxidize quickly. In case you don't already know, oxidation can cause skin flare-ups and acne. No thanks! Squalane also has an extremely long shelf life so even if you are using it sparingly, it'll last you a long time.
The squalane oil we use in Phyto Clear is 100% plant-derived and is extracted from olive oil. It’s also clinically proven to be non-irritating.
Benefits of Squalane
Squalane is a highly nourishing, non-comedogenic oil, meaning it won’t clog your pores. It's full of antioxidants and absorbs readily into the skin, since its structure is similar to our skin’s natural sebum. If your skin is on the oily side, you’ll be happy to know that squalane doesn’t leave a greasy residue. It also does an excellent job of locking in moisture. Squalane oil is also beneficial for individuals with combination skin who have clogged pores and blackheads.
Shop this article:
Can't decide between Fullmoon Serum and Moon Boost Serum? Discover how these facial serums are different and why they actually work better together.Read now
To use, or not to use an eye cream: that is the question. Read on to learn everything you need to know about eye creams and then some!Read now
In skincare, not all alcohols are created equal. Keep reading to discover why fatty alcohols are beneficial ingredients in skincare products.Read now